Election Results

The initial results will be released by 8:15 pm on election night. The initial results will be Vote by Mail and Vote Center ballots that are returned and processed through the day before Election Day.

The second report, will include results from the Vote Centers on Election Day, and will be issued by 10:00 pm, with subsequent updates approximately every two hours until all Vote Centers have reported. The final unofficial election night report is expected to be issued by 12:00 am.

The first interim report will be posted by 4:00 pm on the Friday after Election Day and will contain results from Vote by Mail ballots and provisional ballots received timely. Subsequent reports will be updated every Tuesday and Friday until certification.

ElectionSummaryReportRPT
Page: 1 of 12
7/1/2022 11:46:32 AM
Summary for: All Contests, All Districts, All Tabulators, All Counting Groups
Sacramento County
2022 June Primary Election
June 7, 2022
FINAL
Voters Cast: 336,014 of 864,181 (38.88%)
Governor (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
336,014 / 864,181
38.88%
Undervotes
6,517
 
Overvotes
885
 
Candidate
Party
Total
GAVIN NEWSOM
DEM
182,083
55.41%
BRIAN DAHLE
REP
66,225
20.15%
MICHAEL SHELLENBERGER
NPP
12,397
3.77%
SHAWN COLLINS
REP
9,178
2.79%
ANTHONY TRIMINO
REP
8,782
2.67%
JENNY RAE LE ROUX
REP
7,202
2.19%
LEO S. ZACKY
REP
4,689
1.43%
RON JONES
REP
4,436
1.35%
ROBERT C. NEWMAN II
REP
3,847
1.17%
MAJOR WILLIAMS
REP
3,474
1.06%
LUIS JAVIER RODRIGUEZ
G-P
3,343
1.02%
REINETTE SENUM
NPP
3,326
1.01%
JOEL VENTRESCA
DEM
3,248
0.99%
DAVID LOZANO
REP
2,764
0.84%
RONALD A. ANDERSON
REP
2,586
0.79%
ANTHONY "TONY" FANARA
DEM
1,967
0.60%
HEATHER COLLINS
G-P
1,817
0.55%
ARMANDO "MANDO" PEREZ-SERRATO
DEM
1,700
0.52%
DANIEL R. MERCURI
REP
1,602
0.49%
CRISTIAN RAUL MORALES
REP
793
0.24%
LONNIE SORTOR
REP
701
0.21%
WOODROW "WOODY" SANDERS III
NPP
689
0.21%
FREDERIC C. SCHULTZ
NPP
582
0.18%
JAMES G. HANINK
NPP
535
0.16%
SERGE FIANKAN
NPP
378
0.12%
BRADLEY ZINK
NPP
268
0.08%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
328,612
 
  
Total
GURINDER BHANGOO
WRITE-IN
0
0.00%
JEFF SCOTT
WRITE-IN
0
0.00%

Page: 2 of 12
7/1/2022 11:46:32 AM
Lieutenant Governor (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
336,014 / 864,181
38.88%
Undervotes
12,583
 
Overvotes
647
 
Candidate
Party
Total
ELENI KOUNALAKIS
DEM
171,953
53.27%
ANGELA E. UNDERWOOD JACOBS
REP
55,680
17.25%
DAVID FENNELL
REP
46,997
14.56%
CLINT W. SAUNDERS
REP
18,646
5.78%
JEFFREY HIGHBEAR MORGAN
DEM
11,225
3.48%
WILLIAM CAVETT "SKEE" SAACKE
DEM
9,006
2.79%
MOHAMMAD ARIF
P-F
5,272
1.63%
DAVID HILLBERG
NPP
4,002
1.24%
Write-in
 
3
0.00%
Total Votes
 
322,784
 
  
Total
JAMES ORLANDO OGLE
WRITE-IN
3
0.00%
Secretary Of State (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
336,014 / 864,181
38.88%
Undervotes
15,866
 
Overvotes
97
 
Candidate
Party
Total
SHIRLEY N. WEBER
DEM
190,982
59.67%
ROB BERNOSKY
REP
55,682
17.40%
RACHEL HAMM
REP
39,890
12.46%
JAMES "JW" PAINE
REP
14,460
4.52%
RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR.
REP
8,724
2.73%
GARY N. BLENNER
G-P
7,286
2.28%
MATTHEW D. CINQUANTA
NPP
3,011
0.94%
Write-in
 
16
0.00%
Total Votes
 
320,051
 
  
Total
DESMOND A SILVEIRA
WRITE-IN
16
0.00%
Controller (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
336,014 / 864,181
38.88%
Undervotes
15,909
 
Overvotes
133
 
Candidate
Party
Total
LANHEE CHEN
REP
116,597
36.44%
MALIA M. COHEN
DEM
81,817
25.57%
YVONNE YIU
DEM
57,035
17.82%
STEVE GLAZER
DEM
37,376
11.68%
RON GALPERIN
DEM
17,789
5.56%
LAURA WELLS
G-P
9,358
2.92%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
319,972
 

Page: 3 of 12
7/1/2022 11:46:32 AM
Treasurer (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
336,014 / 864,181
38.88%
Undervotes
16,753
 
Overvotes
82
 
Candidate
Party
Total
FIONA MA
DEM
184,989
57.96%
JACK M. GUERRERO
REP
67,792
21.24%
ANDREW DO
REP
57,100
17.89%
MEGHANN ADAMS
P-F
9,298
2.91%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
319,179
 
Attorney General (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
336,014 / 864,181
38.88%
Undervotes
9,807
 
Overvotes
116
 
Candidate
Party
Total
ROB BONTA
DEM
160,920
49.35%
ANNE MARIE SCHUBERT
NPP
74,345
22.80%
NATHAN HOCHMAN
REP
43,234
13.26%
ERIC EARLY
REP
41,083
12.60%
DAN KAPELOVITZ
G-P
6,509
2.00%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
326,091
 
Insurance Commissioner (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
336,014 / 864,181
38.88%
Undervotes
21,515
 
Overvotes
196
 
Candidate
Party
Total
RICARDO LARA
DEM
104,184
33.15%
ROBERT HOWELL
REP
61,448
19.55%
MARC LEVINE
DEM
59,679
18.99%
GREG CONLON
REP
48,041
15.28%
VINSON EUGENE ALLEN
DEM
16,644
5.30%
JASPER "JAY" JACKSON
DEM
8,409
2.68%
VERONIKA FIMBRES
G-P
6,426
2.04%
NATHALIE HRIZI
P-F
5,106
1.62%
ROBERT J. MOLNAR
NPP
4,366
1.39%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
314,303
 

Page: 4 of 12
7/1/2022 11:46:32 AM
Board Of Equalization District 1 (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
336,014 / 864,181
38.88%
Undervotes
26,795
 
Overvotes
84
 
Candidate
Party
Total
TED GAINES
REP
136,385
44.12%
JOSE S. ALTAMIRANO
DEM
81,155
26.25%
BRADEN MURPHY
DEM
56,833
18.38%
NADER SHAHATIT
DEM
34,762
11.24%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
309,135
 
U S Senator Full Term (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
335,795 / 864,181
38.86%
Undervotes
11,699
 
Overvotes
2,040
 
Candidate
Party
Total
ALEX PADILLA
DEM
170,326
52.89%
MARK P. MEUSER
REP
47,045
14.61%
CORDIE WILLIAMS
REP
17,930
5.57%
JAMES P. BRADLEY
REP
14,438
4.48%
JON ELIST
REP
12,306
3.82%
CHUCK SMITH
REP
12,292
3.82%
DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE
DEM
7,269
2.26%
MYRON L. HALL
REP
6,493
2.02%
SARAH SUN LIEW
REP
4,418
1.37%
AKINYEMI AGBEDE
DEM
4,333
1.35%
TIMOTHY J URSICH
DEM
4,002
1.24%
ROBERT GEORGE LUCERO, JR
REP
3,521
1.09%
DAN O'DOWD
DEM
3,125
0.97%
JOHN THOMPSON PARKER
P-F
3,117
0.97%
ELEANOR GARCIA
NPP
2,052
0.64%
JAMES "HENK" CONN
G-P
1,998
0.62%
DAPHNE BRADFORD
NPP
1,641
0.51%
PAMELA ELIZONDO
G-P
1,578
0.49%
CARLOS GUILLERMO TAPIA
REP
1,307
0.41%
OBAIDUL HUQ PIRJADA
DEM
1,149
0.36%
DON J. GRUNDMANN
NPP
669
0.21%
ENRIQUE PETRIS
REP
662
0.21%
DEON D. JENKINS
NPP
371
0.12%
Write-in
 
14
0.00%
Total Votes
 
322,056
 
  
Total
MARK A. RUZON
WRITE-IN
12
0.00%
LIJUN (LILY) ZHOU
WRITE-IN
1
0.00%
IRENE RATLIFF
WRITE-IN
1
0.00%
MARC ALEXANDER ROTH
WRITE-IN
0
0.00%

Page: 5 of 12
7/1/2022 11:46:32 AM
U S Senator Partial / Unexpired Term (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
335,795 / 864,181
38.86%
Undervotes
15,407
 
Overvotes
1,133
 
Candidate
Party
Total
ALEX PADILLA
DEM
172,745
54.11%
MARK P. MEUSER
REP
67,760
21.22%
JAMES P. BRADLEY
REP
24,254
7.60%
JON ELIST
REP
17,101
5.36%
TIMOTHY URSICH JR.
DEM
12,153
3.81%
MYRON L. HALL
REP
9,849
3.08%
DAN O'DOWD
DEM
9,004
2.82%
DAPHNE BRADFORD
NPP
6,346
1.99%
Write-in
 
43
0.01%
Total Votes
 
319,255
 
  
Total
JOHN THOMPSON PARKER
WRITE-IN
43
0.01%
IRENE RATLIFF
WRITE-IN
0
0.00%
U S Representative District 3 (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
36,634 / 78,336
46.77%
Undervotes
1,048
 
Overvotes
15
 
Candidate
Party
Total
KEVIN KILEY
REP
13,761
38.69%
KERMIT JONES
DEM
13,592
38.21%
SCOTT JONES
REP
6,145
17.28%
DAVID PETERSON
DEM
2,073
5.83%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
35,571
 
U S Representative District 6 (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
151,256 / 403,187
37.52%
Undervotes
6,119
 
Overvotes
80
 
Candidate
Party
Total
AMI BERA
DEM
76,317
52.61%
TAMIKA HAMILTON
REP
27,339
18.85%
BRET DANIELS
REP
16,612
11.45%
CHRIS (CHRISTINE) BISH
REP
11,421
7.87%
MARK GORMAN
DEM
7,528
5.19%
KARLA BLACK
REP
3,553
2.45%
D. KEITH LANGFORD, JR.
REP
2,272
1.57%
Write-in
 
15
0.01%
Total Votes
 
145,057
 
  
Total
CHRIS RICHARDSON
WRITE-IN
15
0.01%

Page: 6 of 12
7/1/2022 11:46:32 AM
U S Representative District 7 (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
147,905 / 382,658
38.65%
Undervotes
7,511
 
Overvotes
45
 
Candidate
Party
Total
DORIS MATSUI
DEM
88,870
63.32%
MAX SEMENENKO
REP
39,665
28.26%
JIMMY FREMGEN
DEM
11,814
8.42%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
140,349
 
State Senator District 6 (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
153,378 / 365,933
41.91%
Undervotes
6,941
 
Overvotes
24
 
Candidate
Party
Total
PAULA VILLESCAZ
DEM
67,123
45.84%
ROGER NIELLO
REP
61,660
42.11%
MICHAEL J HUANG
REP
17,630
12.04%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
146,413
 
State Senator District 8 (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
181,147 / 495,212
36.58%
Undervotes
30,630
 
Overvotes
74
 
Candidate
Party
Total
DAVE JONES
DEM
69,269
46.04%
ANGELIQUE ASHBY
DEM
61,700
41.01%
RAFA GARCIA
DEM
18,947
12.59%
Write-in
 
527
0.35%
Total Votes
 
150,443
 
  
Total
SUSAN MASON
WRITE-IN
527
0.35%
State Assembly District 6 (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
109,844 / 276,213
39.77%
Undervotes
5,546
 
Overvotes
56
 
Candidate
Party
Total
KEVIN MCCARTY
DEM
57,740
55.39%
CATHY COOK
REP
21,522
20.65%
JOSH PANE
DEM
15,709
15.07%
BOB MARQUES
REP
7,340
7.04%
JANICE MARLAE BONSER
LIB
1,931
1.85%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
104,242
 

Page: 7 of 12
7/1/2022 11:46:32 AM
State Assembly District 7 (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
116,891 / 283,244
41.27%
Undervotes
5,022
 
Overvotes
27
 
Candidate
Party
Total
KEN COOLEY
DEM
56,949
50.92%
JOSH HOOVER
REP
38,001
33.98%
RAYMOND RIEHLE
REP
9,429
8.43%
JEFFREY ERIK PERRINE
REP
6,214
5.56%
QUINTIN TOSHI LEVESQUE
REP
1,249
1.12%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
111,842
 
State Assembly District 9 (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
14,034 / 33,130
42.36%
Undervotes
4,495
 
Overvotes
1
 
Candidate
Party
Total
HEATH FLORA
REP
9,536
99.98%
Write-in
 
2
0.02%
Total Votes
 
9,538
 
  
Total
MUSHTAQ A TAHIRKHELI
WRITE-IN
2
0.02%
State Assembly District 10 (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
94,842 / 271,053
34.99%
Undervotes
5,733
 
Overvotes
48
 
Candidate
Party
Total
STEPHANIE NGUYEN
DEM
26,652
29.93%
ERIC GUERRA
DEM
26,193
29.41%
ERIC M. RIGARD
REP
24,293
27.28%
TECOY PORTER
DEM
7,632
8.57%
BEN THOMPKINS
DEM
4,291
4.82%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
89,061
 

Page: 8 of 12
7/1/2022 11:46:32 AM
State Assembly District 11 (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
184 / 541
34.01%
Undervotes
26
 
Overvotes
0
 
Candidate
Party
Total
LORI D WILSON
DEM
93
58.86%
JENNY LEILANI CALLISON
NPP
65
41.14%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
158
 
  
Total
JAMES BERG
WRITE-IN
0
0.00%
Superior Court Judge Office No. 4 (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
335,795 / 864,181
38.86%
Undervotes
68,579
 
Overvotes
65
 
Candidate
Party
Total
MYRLYS STOCKDALE COLEMAN
 
167,313
62.63%
NOEL A. CALVILLO
 
99,838
37.37%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
267,151
 
Superior Court Judge Office No. 22 (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
335,795 / 864,181
38.86%
Undervotes
118,289
 
Overvotes
23
 
Candidate
Party
Total
KEN BRODY
 
217,483
100.00%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
217,483
 
State Superintendent Of Public Instruction (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
335,795 / 864,181
38.86%
Undervotes
43,224
 
Overvotes
154
 
Candidate
Party
Total
TONY K. THURMOND
 
134,993
46.16%
LANCE RAY CHRISTENSEN
 
38,201
13.06%
AINYE E. LONG
 
35,090
12.00%
GEORGE YANG
 
29,339
10.03%
MARCO AMARAL
 
21,400
7.32%
JIM GIBSON
 
21,264
7.27%
JOSEPH GUY CAMPBELL
 
12,130
4.15%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
292,417
 

Page: 9 of 12
7/1/2022 11:46:32 AM
County Bd of Education Gov Bd Mbr-Area 1 (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
51,706 / 119,908
43.12%
Undervotes
10,710
 
Overvotes
7
 
Candidate
Party
Total
BINA LEFKOVITZ
 
22,712
55.41%
MO KASHMIRI
 
18,277
44.59%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
40,989
 
County Bd of Education Gov Bd Mbr-Area 3 (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
44,552 / 112,494
39.60%
Undervotes
7,612
 
Overvotes
7
 
Candidate
Party
Total
PAUL KEEFER
 
21,333
57.76%
WALTER "GARCIA" KAWAMOTO
 
15,600
42.24%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
36,933
 
Twin Rivers USD Trustee, Area 4 (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
4,551 / 13,659
33.32%
Undervotes
509
 
Overvotes
2
 
Candidate
Party
Total
STACEY E. BASTIAN
 
2,989
73.99%
FRITS VAN DER HOEK
 
527
13.04%
DOUGLAS J. BOLSOVER, SR.
 
524
12.97%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
4,040
 
Twin Rivers USD Trustee, Area 6 (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
3,295 / 12,723
25.90%
Undervotes
371
 
Overvotes
5
 
Candidate
Party
Total
REBECCA SANDOVAL
 
1,686
57.76%
ROBBIE ROBBINS
 
1,233
42.24%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
2,919
 

Page: 10 of 12
7/1/2022 11:46:32 AM
Board Of Supervisors District 1 (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
63,487 / 168,166
37.75%
Undervotes
18,828
 
Overvotes
3
 
Candidate
Party
Total
PHIL SERNA
 
44,656
100.00%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
44,656
 
Board Of Supervisors District 2 (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
53,710 / 154,007
34.88%
Undervotes
10,217
 
Overvotes
15
 
Candidate
Party
Total
PATRICK KENNEDY
 
32,005
73.61%
DUKE COONEY
 
11,408
26.24%
Write-in
 
65
0.15%
Total Votes
 
43,478
 
  
Total
JARED L. BIRDSALL
WRITE-IN
65
0.15%
Board Of Supervisors District 5 (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
70,677 / 188,957
37.40%
Undervotes
6,621
 
Overvotes
17
 
Candidate
Party
Total
PAT HUME
 
27,139
42.38%
JACLYN MORENO
 
20,969
32.74%
STEVE LY
 
11,681
18.24%
ALEX R. JOE
 
4,250
6.64%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
64,039
 
Assessor (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
335,795 / 864,181
38.86%
Undervotes
110,942
 
Overvotes
22
 
Candidate
Party
Total
CHRISTINA WYNN
 
224,831
100.00%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
224,831
 

Page: 11 of 12
7/1/2022 11:46:32 AM
District Attorney (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
335,795 / 864,181
38.86%
Undervotes
38,973
 
Overvotes
46
 
Candidate
Party
Total
THIEN HO
 
170,100
57.32%
ALANA MATHEWS
 
126,676
42.68%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
296,776
 
Sheriff (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
335,795 / 864,181
38.86%
Undervotes
26,553
 
Overvotes
65
 
Candidate
Party
Total
JIM COOPER
 
168,374
54.46%
JIM BARNES
 
140,803
45.54%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
309,177
 
City of Sacramento Council District 1 (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
13,209 / 35,556
37.15%
Undervotes
1,106
 
Overvotes
0
 
Candidate
Party
Total
LISA KAPLAN
 
5,917
48.89%
ALYSSA LOZANO
 
3,290
27.18%
NATE PELCZAR
 
2,475
20.45%
ROBERT ALVIS
 
421
3.48%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
12,103
 
City of Sacramento Council District 3 (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
10,402 / 32,312
32.19%
Undervotes
958
 
Overvotes
7
 
Candidate
Party
Total
KARINA TALAMANTES
 
4,653
49.31%
MICHAEL LYNCH
 
3,859
40.89%
ADRIANNE GONZALES
 
925
9.80%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
9,437
 

Page: 12 of 12
7/1/2022 11:46:32 AM
City of Sacramento Council District 5 (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
9,997 / 30,760
32.50%
Undervotes
1,166
 
Overvotes
5
 
Candidate
Party
Total
CAITY MAPLE
 
3,801
43.07%
TAMIKO HEIM
 
3,224
36.53%
KIMBERLY SOW
 
1,180
13.37%
CHRIS BAKER
 
621
7.04%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
8,826
 
City of Sacramento Council District 7 (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
25,748 / 46,981
54.81%
Undervotes
7,387
 
Overvotes
2
 
Candidate
Party
Total
RICK JENNINGS II
 
18,359
100.00%
Write-in
 
0
0.00%
Total Votes
 
18,359
 
Measure C Sacramento Transportation Authority (SAVSA Vehicle Registration Program Fee (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
335,795 / 864,181
38.86%
Undervotes
27,932
 
Overvotes
26
 
Candidate
Party
Total
YES
 
177,566
57.68%
NO
 
130,271
42.32%
Total Votes
 
307,837
 
Measure H River Delta Fire District (Vote for 1)
 
Total
Times Cast
273 / 708
38.56%
Undervotes
8
 
Overvotes
0
 
Candidate
Party
Total
YES
 
191
72.08%
NO
 
74
27.92%
Total Votes
 
265